To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Paramo Women's Velez is a versatile jacket that is suitable for mountain walking, cycling, climbing and backpacking.
The Paramo Women's Velez is a versatile jacket that is suitable for mountain walking, cycling, climbing and backpacking.
Paramo

Paramo Womens Velez Jacket in Midnight/Indigo

£325.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Paramo Womens Velez Jacket in Midnight/Indigo

Season:AW26

Brand:Paramo

Code:6503399

The Paramo Women's Velez is a versatile jacket that is suitable for mountain walking, cycling, climbing and backpacking.

Material
Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable; it is directional. Nikwax Analogy Waterproof Fabric. This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour. It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest. In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside. Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

Features
  • Nikwax Analogy Waterproof system keeps the wearer dry, and mesh pump liner allows more airflow around the jacket
  • Two large “dual phase” secure chest pockets also work as vents:
    - Torso pocket/vent is accessed via an outer zip
    - OS map-sized chest pockets are accessed via inner zips. The right-hand pocket has a secondary zipped internal pocket for small valuables.
  • Forward facing, mesh-lined arm vents with locking YKK zips for quick ventilation
  • Helmet compatible wire-peaked ‘halo’ hood provides excellent field of vision and one-handed adjustment
  • The hood can be rolled away securely using a hook and loop tab on the rear of the hood and passing it through the hanging loop of the jacket.
  • Reflective flashes placed around the jacket provide a body outline, allowing clear visibility of the wearer in poor conditions.
  • Design is harness, pack, and helmet compatible; all adjusters operate with a single gloved hand for quick and precise adjustment.
  • Scooped hem with draw-cord adjustment allows for close fit when weather protection is needed

Buyer's Guide To Waterproofs


A good waterproof is an essential piece of outdoor equipment, protecting you from rain and wind while allowing moisture vapour from sweat to escape. Whether you're walking, climbing, mountaineering or simply spending time outdoors, choosing the right waterproof can make a huge difference to comfort.

Want to know more? Read our full Buyer's Guide to Waterproofs.


Outdoor Gear Chat Podcast

Take a listen to our Outdoor Gear Chat podcast Episode 1, where Cathy and Wayne talk all things waterproofs!

Outdoor Gear Chat

Sizing Information
CODEDESCRIPTIONXSSMLXLXXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7778.58081.583.585.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6365.566.57072.574.5
DHALF ARMHOLE23.524.525.5272930.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE7576.57879.58182.5
FBACK SLEEVE SEAM - SHOULDER SEAM TO CUFF EDGE5354555656.557.5
GHALF CHEST5457596469.574.5
HHALF HEM555759.564.569.574.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO - Measurements in cm869196101111121


CODEDESCRIPTIONXSSMLXL
AHALF WAISTBAND32.53638.540.543
BHALF HIP - 20CM FROM WAIST SEAM53555759.561.5
CHALF KNEE TOTAL2425262728
DHALF ANKLE HEM TOTAL1919.520.52121.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - REGULAR98.599.5101102103
FINSIDE LEG - REGULAR7878787878
TO FIT WAIST UP TO - Measurements in cm6671768186

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Paramo Womens Velez Jacket in Midnight/Indigo

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Hiking and Trekking Clothing Paramo Waterproofs