To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Paramo

Paramo Womens Velez Adventure Smock in Fire

£290.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Paramo Womens Velez Adventure Smock in Fire

Season:AW26

Brand:Paramo

Code:6502610

The Velez Adventure Smock is ideal for people who enjoy backpacking, cycling, climbing and snow sports.

To enjoy the above in cold, wet weather, you need robust and reliable clothing that offers protection from the elements, removes perspiration, and manages your temperature so you don’t overheat.

Combining clever fabric and functional features, including our renowned twin zip design that allows a backpack to be worn without compromising ventilation, this tough and efficient smock provides optimum comfort, warmth and cooling.

Features:

  • Two-way twin front zips with inner, poppered baffles, and upper arm vents, allow venting for maximum temperature control – even on the move.
  • Double-layer lining at the lower and upper back, and shoulders, provides comfort for technical rucksack use.
  • Fully adjustable roll-away ‘halo’ hood with wired peak provides excellent field of vision and protection.
  • Fully articulated shoulders and elbows, and a cropped front, ensure maximum freedom of movement.
  • One large ‘dry’ zipped chest pocket and one inner ‘dry’ zipped pocket for storage of OS maps, compass and snacks. A small secure pocket within the chest pocket can store essential items.
  • Reflective flashes on the front and back of the hood, cuffs, and on the front and back chest seams give maximum visibility.
  • Drop tail with hem draw-cord protects the lower back.
  • Hook and loop cuffs with BiteTab closure provide easy adjustment and push up function.


How will your Páramo garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, but they are also directional. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy fabric is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired without compromising future performance.

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

Always wash this garment withNikwax Tech Washto remove dirt and revive the water repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof withNikwax TX.Direct. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market-leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Was his a highly effective cleaner. Additionally, it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-Inhas been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres, allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

Buyer's Guide To Waterproofs


A good waterproof is an essential piece of outdoor equipment, protecting you from rain and wind while allowing moisture vapour from sweat to escape. Whether you're walking, climbing, mountaineering or simply spending time outdoors, choosing the right waterproof can make a huge difference to comfort.

Want to know more? Read our full Buyer's Guide to Waterproofs.


Outdoor Gear Chat Podcast

Take a listen to our Outdoor Gear Chat podcast Episode 1, where Cathy and Wayne talk all things waterproofs!

Outdoor Gear Chat

Sizing Information
CODEDESCRIPTIONXSSMLXLXXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7778.58081.583.585.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6365.566.57072.574.5
DHALF ARMHOLE23.524.525.5272930.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE7576.57879.58182.5
FBACK SLEEVE SEAM - SHOULDER SEAM TO CUFF EDGE5354555656.557.5
GHALF CHEST5457596469.574.5
HHALF HEM555759.564.569.574.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO - Measurements in cm869196101111121


CODEDESCRIPTIONXSSMLXL
AHALF WAISTBAND32.53638.540.543
BHALF HIP - 20CM FROM WAIST SEAM53555759.561.5
CHALF KNEE TOTAL2425262728
DHALF ANKLE HEM TOTAL1919.520.52121.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - REGULAR98.599.5101102103
FINSIDE LEG - REGULAR7878787878
TO FIT WAIST UP TO - Measurements in cm6671768186

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Paramo Womens Velez Adventure Smock in Fire

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Hiking and Trekking Clothing Paramo Waterproofs