To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Shop the Montane Women's Apex 900 Hooded Down Jacket. Ultra-lightweight 900+ fill power ExpeDRY™ goose down insulation for high-altitude adventures.
Shop the Montane Women's Apex 900 Hooded Down Jacket. Ultra-lightweight 900+ fill power ExpeDRY™ goose down insulation for high-altitude adventures.
Montane

Montane Womens Apex 900 Hooded Jacket in Lava

£400.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Montane Womens Apex 900 Hooded Jacket in Lava

Season:AW26

Brand:Montane

Code:FAP9HLAV

The Montane Women's Apex 900 Hooded Down Jacket is an ultra-lightweight, high-performance insulating layer designed for high-altitude mountaineering and demanding alpine adventures. Combining premium 900+ fill power goose down with lightweight PERTEX® QUANTUM fabric, this technical down jacket delivers exceptional warmth-to-weight performance without unnecessary bulk.

Filled with 90/10 ExpeDRY™ goose down, the Apex 900 offers outstanding loft and thermal efficiency. ExpeDRY™ technology helps the down dry faster and stay drier in humid conditions, making it a practical choice for challenging mountain environments where reliable insulation is essential.

The ultralight 10D PERTEX® QUANTUM recycled nylon outer is soft to the touch, windproof and finished with a non-fluorocarbon water-repellent treatment. The tightly woven fabric helps trap warm air within the jacket while shedding light rain and snow.

Designed with a Mountain Fit, the jacket provides additional room for technical layering. The helmet-compatible hood, adjustable hood aperture, self-sealing cuffs and adjustable hem help retain warmth when temperatures drop. A two-way YKK VISLON NATULON® recycled front zip offers flexible access and ventilation.

Internal stash pockets provide convenient storage, while the included Cube stuff sack allows the jacket to pack down efficiently for carrying in an expedition pack. With its combination of premium down insulation, low weight and packable design, the Montane Women's Apex 900 Hooded Down Jacket is an excellent choice for winter mountaineering, alpine climbing and high-altitude expeditions.

Features

  • 900+ fill power ExpeDRY™ goose down: Premium 90/10 goose down provides exceptional warmth-to-weight performance.
  • ExpeDRY™ technology: Helps the down dry faster and stay drier in humid conditions.
  • PERTEX® QUANTUM outer fabric: Ultra-lightweight recycled nylon with windproof protection and a soft feel.
  • 10D nano ripstop: Lightweight, packable construction with resistance to tearing.
  • Non-fluorocarbon water repellency: Helps shed light rain and snow.
  • Mountain Fit: Additional room for technical layering in cold environments.
  • Helmet-compatible hood: Lycra-bound hood with rear crown adjustment.
  • Two-way front zip: Lightweight YKK VISLON NATULON® recycled zip.
  • Internal stash pockets: Convenient storage for essential items.
  • Adjustable hood and hem: Helps retain warmth and provides an adaptable fit.
  • Self-sealing cuffs: Help reduce heat loss around the wrists.
  • Stitch-through baffle construction: Lightweight and packable design with reduced cold spots.
  • Reach+ construction: Supports arm lift and freedom of movement during technical activities.
  • Cube stuff sack included: Compact storage and useful fabric for garment repairs.
  • High-altitude performance: Designed for serious alpine and mountaineering use.

Specifications

  • Brand: Montane
  • Product: Women's Apex 900 Hooded Down Jacket
  • Product type: Women's hooded down jacket
  • Weight: 330g
  • Fit: Mountain Fit
  • Suitable for: Hiking, walking, mountaineering and trekking
  • Insulation: 90/10 ExpeDRY™ goose down
  • Fill power: 900+
  • Outer fabric: PERTEX® QUANTUM
  • Outer fabric weight: 10 denier
  • Outer material: 100% recycled nylon
  • Lining: 100% recycled nylon
  • Insulation material: 90/10 goose down
  • Front zip: Two-way YKK VISLON NATULON® recycled zip
  • Hood: Helmet-compatible with Lycra binding and rear crown adjustment
  • Cuffs: Self-sealing
  • Baffle construction: Minimal stitch-through baffles
  • Pockets: Internal stash pockets
  • Packability: Includes Cube stuff sack
  • Water repellency: Non-fluorocarbon DWR
  • PFAS: No intentional use of PFAS
  • Down certification: Responsible Down Standard (RDS) certified
  • Fabric certification: OEKO-TEX® certified
  • Outer fabric certification: bluesign® certified
  • Country of manufacture: Cambodia

Buyer's Guide To Insulated Clothing


An insulated jacket is an essential part of any outdoor clothing system, providing warmth by trapping air close to your body. Whether you're walking, climbing, mountaineering, skiing or camping, choosing the right insulation will help keep you warm and comfortable in cold conditions.

Want to know more? Read our full Buyer's Guide to Insulated Clothing.


Outdoor Gear Chat Podcast

Take a listen to our Outdoor Gear Chat podcast Episode 41, all about how to keep warm, where Cathy and Wayne talk to Dr Down, Matt Fuller!

Outdoor Gear Chat

Sizing Information
810121416
Bust (IN.)32-3434-35.535.5-3737-3939-41
Waist (IN.)25-2727-28.528.5-3030-3232-34
Hip (IN.)35.5-3737-38.538.5-4040-4242-44
Inside Leg - Regular (IN.)3131313131
Inside Leg - Short (IN.)2929292929
Inside Leg - Long (IN.)3333333333

IN= Inches. CM = Centimetres

810121416
Bust (CM.)82-8686-9090-9494-9999-104
Waist (CM.)64-6868-7272-7676-8181-86
Hip (CM.)90-9494-9898-102102-107107-112
Inside Leg - Regular(CM.)78.578.578.578.578.5
Inside Leg - Short (CM.)73.573.573.573.573.5
Inside Leg - Long (CM.)83.583.583.583.583.5

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Montane Womens Apex 900 Hooded Jacket in Lava

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Home Mountaineering Clothing Montane Down Insulation