To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Blending high-performance materials with advanced construction techniques and fit, the Anti-Freeze offers adaptable cold-weather protection in the mountains.
Blending high-performance materials with advanced construction techniques and fit, the Anti-Freeze offers adaptable cold-weather protection in the mountains.
Montane

Montane Womens Anti Freeze Hoodie in Deep Forest

£260.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Montane Womens Anti Freeze Hoodie in Deep Forest

Season:AW26

Brand:Montane

Code:FAFZHDFO

Blending high-performance materials with advanced construction techniques and fit, the Anti-Freeze offers adaptable cold-weather protection in the mountains. Windproof Pertex Quantum offers lightweight protection whilst the expeDRY 800FP Goose Down pushes thermal performance to new levels. Enhanced pattern cutting improves freedom of movement, reduces cold spots and reduces weight for a truly adaptable winter layer.

Materials:
  • PERTEX® QUANTUM 20 Denier recycled nylon ripstop, Pertex Quantum textile uses a tightly woven structure to provide a light and soft downproof fabric that allows insulation to fully loft, providing both comfort and enhanced thermal performance. A PFC/PFAS Free durable water repellent (DWR) finish sheds light rain and snow to provide additional weather protection.
  • Filled with 99g (size 12) of 90/10 ExpeDRY goose down at 800+ fill power. ExpeDRY works through a permanent and chemical-free bonding of gold particles to the down cluster which aid in the evaporation of water molecules, causing the down to dry faster and stay dry in high humidity and extreme conditions.
  • PEAQ Lightweight recycled nylon plain woven fabric with a PFC Free (C0) DWR.
  • Dynamic Insulation Lofty synthetic insulation to retain warmth even when wet, with 4 way stretch for freedom of movement.
Features:
  • Stitch-through baffle construction for a lightweight, packable build
  • Added synthetic insulation panels under the arms, reduces bulk and manages moisture build-up
  • Reach fit construction offers improved arm lift and forward reach for unparalleled freedom of movement
  • PIVOT 2 adjustable hood system with separate aperture and crown adjustment
  • Insulated CF placket prevents heat loss
  • Reduction of vertical seams and enhanced pattern cutting improves durability, reduces weight and removes additional cold spots
  • Included Cube stuff sack for efficient packability has been constructed to provide maximum fabric for use as a garment repair
  • OFFSET seam intersections improve construction, durability and comfort
  • Fully adjustable hood and hems for complete protection
  • Self sealing cuffs to lock in warmth
  • YKK Natulon recycled CF zip
  • 2x pack compatible YKK Natulon recycled zipped hand warmer pockets
  • Single internal YKK Natulon recycled zipped chest pocket
  • Built on the Regular Fit block withstandard fit for core outdoor activities
Weight: 310gms (Size M / UK 10)

Back Length: 67cm (UK10)

Fabric Composition:
  • 100% NYLON (RECYCLED)
  • CONTAINS NON-TEXTILE PARTS OF ANIMAL ORIGIN (90/10 GOOSE DOWN)
  • 100% POLYESTER (100% RECYCLED)
  • 100% NYLON (RECYCLED)
Fit: Regular Fit

Buyer's Guide To Insulated Clothing


An insulated jacket is an essential part of any outdoor clothing system, providing warmth by trapping air close to your body. Whether you're walking, climbing, mountaineering, skiing or camping, choosing the right insulation will help keep you warm and comfortable in cold conditions.

Want to know more? Read our full Buyer's Guide to Insulated Clothing.


Outdoor Gear Chat Podcast

Take a listen to our Outdoor Gear Chat podcast Episode 41, all about how to keep warm, where Cathy and Wayne talk to Dr Down, Matt Fuller!

Outdoor Gear Chat

Sizing Information
810121416
Bust (IN.)32-3434-35.535.5-3737-3939-41
Waist (IN.)25-2727-28.528.5-3030-3232-34
Hip (IN.)35.5-3737-38.538.5-4040-4242-44
Inside Leg - Regular (IN.)3131313131
Inside Leg - Short (IN.)2929292929
Inside Leg - Long (IN.)3333333333

IN= Inches. CM = Centimetres

810121416
Bust (CM.)82-8686-9090-9494-9999-104
Waist (CM.)64-6868-7272-7676-8181-86
Hip (CM.)90-9494-9898-102102-107107-112
Inside Leg - Regular(CM.)78.578.578.578.578.5
Inside Leg - Short (CM.)73.573.573.573.573.5
Inside Leg - Long (CM.)83.583.583.583.583.5

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
5.0 As rated by 2 customers

Write a review for Montane Womens Anti Freeze Hoodie in Deep Forest

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
  • Montane Womens Anti Freeze Hoodie in Deep Forest review by Sarah, on 07/02/2026

    5
    I don’t do reviews but the amazing price - 50% off plus incredible service - ordered 4.30pm Friday, and here by 2pm the next day compels me. As to the jacket, it’s a great fit (but I knew that having tried it on) and nice colour. As to whether it’s going to last as long - 11 years and counting- as my OG montane jacket, that remains to be seen. It has already shed a little down but perhaps that’s just initial shedding. Obviously not waterproof, but when I got caught out in some rain without a top layer it didn’t immediately wilt, so it’s got a little water repellence. I’ll buy from this website again.
  • Montane Womens Anti Freeze Hoodie in Deep Forest review by Lynda, on 21/01/2026

    5
    Excellent Service from The Climbers Shop in my receiving this very well made jacket in a beautiful colour which is most eye-catching, making a change from black or blue. Great fit, length and warmth. Happy Customer 🙃
  • Home Hiking and Trekking Clothing Montane Down Insulation